| Project/Area Number |
15330064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Yoshitsugu Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40122220)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Hiroaki Kansai University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20208630)
MAEDA Takashi Nagoya City University, School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70165645)
TOTANI Hiroyuki Osaka Sangyo University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50188752)
TAKABAYASHI Kikuo Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10226912)
NEGISHI Shin Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10122219)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | New Public Management / Efficiency in production / Disparities in productivity / Private management / Value for Money / National Minimum / Local taxes / Grants / 生産の効率性 / value for money / 国庫負担金 / 地方交付税 / 三位一体改革 / 国庫補助負担金 / 地域経済の活性化 / 移出入バランス / 地方財政収支モデル / 現金主義 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to reconstruct the Japanese local government finance in crisis, it is required to reform the local fiscal systems, including a reallocation of tax sources from the national taxes to the local taxes. It is also required to reform the local administration and to restore local economies. From this viewpoint, we focuses on the following four perspectives and analyze those problems. First, the present tax system and its reform (reallocation of tax sources from the national level to the local level, and reconstruction of the comprehensive and individual local taxes), the local allocation tax, and the grant system are analyzed and the required conditions of local fiscal reform are shown. On local tax reform, our conclusion is that income and consumption taxation be expanded in the local level government Second, the concept of productivity in local public service production is made clear and existence of a difference in productivity among Osaka municipalities is verified. Our conclusion
… More
are that a large productivity disparities might exist among municipalities and that disparities of local service cost among municipalities reflect those in a number of local officials and wage levels of them. Especially, the stronger fiscal capacity of the city is, the bigger its number of local public servants is. It means that larger localities with strong fiscal capacity tend to be not ambitious to use the private organization for public purposes and thereby improve productivities. Recently although the age construction and a number of local government workers, as much as wage level of them, are corrected, disparities in productivity in public service production among cities are still large. More positive utilization of private capability, such as private management of public services, is suggested in the context of so-called "Value for Money." Third, a strong reliance of local economy on the national and local public works is verified, and a reform of public works is recommended through a simulation of a production function of load construction. Forth, comparative analysis on the recent French decentralization policy and on the British New public Management reform provide quite a little of lessons from which the Japanese reform should learn. Less