A comprehensive study on the development of the real estate industry in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Makoto  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (40211841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKKAWA Takeo  University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20161507)
HARADA Sumitaka  University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (50013016)
KASE Kazutoshi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20092588)
NAKAMURA Naofumi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Associate Professor, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (60262086)
WATANABE Keiichi  Komazawa University, School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00267387)
名武 なつ紀  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20345276)
植田 欣次  創価大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40232748)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsreal estate / electric railways / zaibatsu / buildings for rent / office buildings / land reclamation / the conversion of farmland / the bubble economy / 住宅開発 / 賃ビル / 都市計画
Research Abstract
We shed light on the growth of the real estate industry from Meiji Restoration to the present with referring mainly to renting of houses and office buildings and to real estate development. Even in the Edo period many merchants let out their land and/or houses in cities. After Meiji Restoration landownership was authorized by the law and registry system was formed. With the formation of these legal systems industrialization and urbanization changed the real estate business significantly. Modern building technique, which was introduced from Western countries, made it possible to construct multistory buildings with elevators. Because the larger the size of the land where a building is constructed, the higher the percentage of the rentable space to the total space of the building, constructing larger buildings was more profitable. Moreover, electric railways were laid rapidly around 1910, housing areas were formed in the suburbs of Tokyo and Osaka, and salaried people began to commute to their office. After the outbreak of World War I, the heavy and chemical industry grew very fast and the demand for factory site near Tokyo increased significantly. In order to meet the demand Soichiro Asano reclaimed land near Yokohama from the sea. In this way, real estate businesses began to develop. After the outbreak of World War II, however, land and housing price was controlled by the government and the control impeded the development of the industry. During the war a large quantity of farmland was converted into factory or housing sites. In the high-growth era the conversion increased dramatically as a result of urbanization and industrialization. After Oil Shock of 1973 the growth rate of the Japanese economy declined and the pace of the conversion also declined ; thus the redevelopment of central area of large cities came to be done by real estate firms.