Establishment of the Modern Land System in East Asia and its Socio-Economic Significances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ENATSU Yoshiki  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10194002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masahiro  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (80178772)
SHIROYAMA Tomoko  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (60281763)
YAMAMOTO Shin  Tsukuba University, College of Humanities, Lecturer, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 専任講師 (20316681)
HAYASHI Saho (HIROKAWA Saho)  Niigata University, Faculty of Education and Human Science, Associate Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教授 (90422617)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsland market / royal estate / Mongolian land / bannerland / eastern Inner Mongolia / dangan archives / land verification / Manzhouguo / 国史館台湾文献館 / 福建省档案館 / 中央研究院近代史研究所 / 近代的土地所有制度 / 臨時台湾戸口調査 / 豪地 / 台湾総督府 / 四川省答案館 / 四川省図書館 / モンゴル国中央国立文書館 / モンゴル人民共和国内閣フォンド / 国史舘台湾文献館 / 香港科技大学華南研究中心 / 蒙古産業公司 / 東亜勧業株式会社 / 東洋拓殖株式会社
Research Abstract
In conducting archival research at the National Library of China (Beijing), Sichuan Provincial Archives, Fujian Provincial Archives, Taiwan Historica (Taiwan), the Institute of Modern History of Academica Sinica (Taiwan), the National Archives of Mongolia (Ulan Bator), the South China Research Center of the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hitotsubashi University Library, the Institute of Economic Research (Hitotsubashi University), the National Diet Library (Kyoto), and the Institute of Oriental Culture of the University of Tokyo, et cetera, the participants in this projects clarified the following characteristics of the modern East Asian land system and its problems.
(1) In the first half of the 20th century, in order to establish the "modern" land system, the local governments and the municipal authorities in Northeast China (Manchuria), eastern Inner Mongolia, Taiwan and cities such as Shanghai tried to verify the title of each piece of property. We examined how these … More property verifications were performed in those areas and the contents of the property titles issued there.
(2) The lands owned by the Qing court, its princes, its bannermen, Mongolian princes, and the Korean court were disposed of during the above period. We concluded that the abolition of these kinds of properties (a land system based upon social hierarchy) played an important role in establishment of the "modern" land system in East Asia.
(3) Through the establishment of the "modern" land system, properties in East Asia began to be traded freely in the market. A large amount of money began to flow into East Asia from the outside for the purpose of obtaining land. This development strengthened the economic linkage within East Asia and its relationship with the western world.
We will continue to study the above subjects while expanding our research comparing the property policies of Chinese Communist Party and its Nationalist Party. Both parties aimed to establish an egalitarian land system in China in the same period. Less