Project/Area Number |
15330068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | SHIGA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUI Masao SHIGA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70180023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USAMI Hideki SHIGA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (60273398)
AOYAGI Shuichi SHIGA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (40335162)
KAGAWA Takayuki MITSUI BUNKO, CHIEF INVESTIGATOR, 主任研究員 (90087908)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, EMERITUS, 名誉教授 (70018068)
SASAKI Tetsuya AZABU UNIVERSITY, PART-TIME LECTURER, 環境保健学部, 非常勤講師 (20409832)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | COMMERCIAL CAPITAL / OHMI MERCHANT / YAMANAKA HYOEMON FAMILY / REFORM OF HOUSE MANEGEMENT / ANALYSIS OF EMPLOYMENT / ANALYSIS OF BUSINESS / RELATIONS BETWEEN HEAD FAMILY AND HEAD STORE AND BRANCHES / LOCAL ECONOMY / 山中家経営構造分析 / 往復書簡分析 / 家政改革分析 / 奉公人請状 / 山中本家の投資活動 / 出店開設状況 / 主要史料マイクロフィルム撮影 / マイクロフィルム撮影目録作成 / 往復書簡の翻刻 / 本家-本店-各支店勘定決算方式の解明 / 本家における資金運用 / 支店設立状況の解明 / 雇用状況の解明 / 御殿場地方経済の解明 / 史料目録作成 / 総勘定元帳のデータ入力開始 / 往復書簡綴の翻刻 / 近江商人関連文献研究 / 御殿場・小山の地域経済研究 |
Research Abstract |
In 2005, the last year of this project, we continued basic research and took 15 volumes of microfilms of the important sources and translated some of them into contemporary Japanese. We analyzed them, dividing parts as follows. The long-term investigation of commercial activities of The Yamanaka family by Kagawa Takayuki. The analysis of the reform of house management focusing on the Shuho system introducing in the Bunkyu period by Aoyagi Shuichi The analysis of the industrial relationship focusing on the Hokonin-ukejyo by Usami Hideki The analysis of investment of Yamanaka family during the mid and late Meiji era by Tsutsui Masao The analysis of business governance focusing on the relationship between the head family and the head store and the branches by Matsumoto Hiroshi The analysis of branch development during Edo and Modern times by Sasaki Tetsuya The analysis of relationship between head family and Gotenba head store focusing on the correspondences by Kurebayashi Kazumi Some of these analysis were published as listed later and all of them were constituted the final report of this research project.