Textile Industries and Its Financial Basis in Prewar Kansai Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Minoru (2006)  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90162536)
宮本 又郎 (2003-2005)  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50030672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Takeshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10151101)
澤井 実 (沢井 実)  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90162536)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsprewar period / textile industries / Japanese cotton spinning firms in China / banking business / Sanwa Bank / prefectural industrial research center / technical schools / wholesale merchants / 大日本紡績連合会 / 中小企業金融 / 資料目録 / 日本
Research Abstract
One of the main tasks of this research project was to compile the catalogues of historical documentation which were presented by the Japan Spinners Association and the former Sanwa Bank. These catalogues were compiled as the complete forms in the last year of the term of this project.
Paralleled with this work, head investigator and investigator proceeded with the research on the historical conditions which supported the development of small business in Osaka, Tokyo and Fukuyama in Hiroshima Prefecture. In these researches, the topics such as the activities if technical schools in large cities, the carrier path of the graduates of technical schools, and research and development led by prefectural research centers in response to the new trend in the marketplace were discussed. One of the research topics in the next stage is to bridge the institutional conditions which support the development of small business and the achievement in historical studies on finance.
The analysis on large scale borrowers of three banks is still at the stage of initial research, namely the making of the lists of borrowers and interest rates and other conditions. Proceeding with these works is, we believe, the first step of making clear the real situation of finance led by wholesale merchants which were an important pillar that supported the development of small business in modern Japan.