A comparative study of mortality and migration between Japan and Europe in the beginning of the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI Kazunori  Surugadai University, Faculty of Cultural Information Resources, Professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (80265438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Osamu  Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (40051867)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHistorical Demography / Mortality / Infant Mortality / Comparative Studies / Meiji and Taisho eras / Woman's labor / Breast feeding / Health Inspection in Rural Areas / 乳児死亡率 / 産育習俗 / 身体発育曲線 / 国際研究者交流 / スペイン / フィンランド / 人口動態 / 歴史統計 / 近代 / スペイン:フィンランド / 死亡率推計
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to examine the changing levels of infant mortality and to determine the cause of the trends in modern Japan, especially in the last half of the Meiji and Taisho Eras. The summary of the results is as follows.
In the first year of the research we held a meeting with foreign collaborators in Japan and determine the framework for the comparative study of mortality between Japan and Europe. Based on this framework, we analyzed the relation between mortality and population density with respect to urban areas, using the data of the mid of Meiji Era. As a result we found that Farr's law was applicable to relatively populous cities in Japan.
Second, we examined the reliability of Japanese mortality statistics and showed that the statistics of foetal death and infant mortality had already been remarkably accurate even in the beginning of the 20 the century.
Third, we put forward a hypothesis that the cause of high infant mortality in a period such as the Taisho Era was the underdevelopment of infants due to deteriorating maternal milk supply and that this deterioration, both in quality and in quantity, was derived from the high labor intensity of women. We demonstrated the applicability of this hypothesis to rural areas with the fact that many breast-fed infants in rural areas were underdeveloped in the Taisho Era : this fact showed that the milk problem did happen at the time. We also found that infants whose mothers were overburdened with household chores were underdeveloped.