| Project/Area Number |
15330071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OIKAWA Yoshinobu Rikkyo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10168841)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Keiichi Komazawa University, Faculty of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00267387)
MIKI Satofumi Nara University, Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60239209)
OSHIMA Hisayuki Takatiho University, Faculty of Commerce, Assistant Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (40327995)
MATSUMOTO Kazuaki Nagaoka University, Faculty of Industry and Management, Assistant Professor, 産業経営学部, 助教授 (20320880)
YU Gao Rikkyo University, Faculty of Economics, Assistant, 経済学部, 助手 (70386473)
高嶋 修一 立正大学, 経済学部, 専任講師
藤井 秀登 明治大学, 商学部, 助教授 (90308057)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | The Period between w, w. I and w. w. II / City Transportation / Physical Distribution / Small Transportation / Auto Transportation / Urbanization / 貨物輸送 / 東京 / 大阪 / 地方都市 / 通運業 / 旅客輸送 / 交通調整 / 鉄道 / 自動車 / ロンドン / 経済統制 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to show the problems of transportation and carrier from 1910's to 1930's in Japan. In this period, industrialization and urbanization have remarkably progressed. The heavy-chemical industry developed, and the metropolis such as Tokyo and Osaka have remarkably grew. After 1970's the historical study on the industry, such as steel industry, electric power industry, chemical industry, and machine industry, that significantly developed in this period, have moved. But the historical study on transportation which affected industrialization and urbanization, have hardly moved. In this study, we firstly showed the process of transportation regulation in Tokyo and Osaka. Secondly, we showed the actual conditions of urban transportation. Thirdly, we showed the fright transportation in within and surrounding of Tokyo. Yet, we also collected a lot of source books and records on the transportation and carrier in the period from 1910's to 1930's.