An Analysis on Institutional Flexibility and Self-propagating Dynamism of IT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2004-2005)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2003)
Principal Investigator
KATSUMOTO Masakazu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (90272674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Chihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (60220901)
KIJIMA Kyoichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10134826)
MIYAJIMA Hideaki  Waseda University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60182028)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTechno-Economics / Management of Technology / Innovation / Institution / IT / Institution / 国際比較 / 情報技術 / 自己増殖機能 / 柔軟性
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are to elucidate the relationship between institutional flexibility and economic impact on IT and get some policy implications for economic growth stimulated by IT. This research was induced by the observation that there was large difference between the industrial society which ended in the 1980s in advanced countries and the information society which started from the 1990s. This research is mainly focus on (i) measurement of institutional flexibility in advanced countries, (ii) formulation of an analytical model for mechanism between institutional flexibility and IT, and (iii) identification of determinants of impacts of institutional flexibility on IT.
An international network of experts was formulated for executing this research. This network has a variety of experts such as mathematicians, system scientists, and empirical researcher of IT and institutions
The main policy implications of this research are as follows.
(1) Institutional flexibility had no effect on IT diffusion in the industrial society, while it has a large impact on IT diffusion in the information society.
(2) Institutional flexibility affects to the productivity of IT investment in the information society. It means that IT investment can not improve its economy and society in the low flexibility countries such as Japan.
(3) There are many determinants of impacts of institutional flexibility on IT. The international comparative analysis demonstrates that the most positive determinants is the aggregate attitude of people to uncertainty which measured by the level of entrepreneurship.