Theoretical, empirical research concerning strategic move of knowledge over technical venture companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KUWADA Kotaro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Toshikyoyo, professor, 都市教養学部経営学系, 教授 (50186558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Noboru  Kobe University, Business, assistant professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 助教授 (10347263)
TAKAHASHI Misanori  Shiga University, Business, assistant professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70352482)
長瀬 勝彦  東京都立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70237519)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsventure companies / institutions / business model / science and technology / intra-venture / incubation / デジタルコンテンツ / 地域社会
Research Abstract
This research has worked aiming for the venture company (hereafter, technical venture company) supported by a science or a technical knowledge base to move a specific science and a scientific, technical knowledge in a technological community to a community (business community) different from it, and to clarify the mechanism that leads a social revolution consequently through an economic activity theoretical or experiencing.
First of all, a theoretical base was maintained in this research over the technical venture company. The research is started in Europe and America in 1970's, and the venture company theory diffuses and has increased with Catati that crosses the areas of economics, business administration, psychology, sociology, and anthropology, etc. disorder. Systematization was advanced as an area of investigation with an original system at the end of 80's, and the discussion of the maintenance of a theoretical, methodological base to which the finding of the new institution school … More sociology was taken came to be exchanged in recent years. The formation process of the business model based on the action principle of a venture company net in the high technology has been being considered in this research under the maintenance of such a theoretical base. And, it came to find the importance of a system environment over a high-tech venture further as a point under discussion to which this research had newly paid attention while examining a theoretical problem over a high-tech venture. The system environment that has been assumed to be a prospect so far has the point in the design object to tell the truth it for the venture company.
A part of the case taken up by this research receives the cooperation of The New Business Conference Corp., selects the technical venture company that can become a research site from a theoretical viewpoint from among the enterprise that won the new business grand prize in recent years, and has been valuing the connection with the economic world of the reality. Moreover, it was done elaborately by using various methodology and techniques such as the edit, the participant observations, and GFA (group feedback analysis) of the life history as a concrete examination method. Less