| Project/Area Number |
15330079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKIZAWA Hikari Chuo University, Faculty of University, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (60328028)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAMOTO Yoshiya Waseda University, Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (30062178)
KOMATSU Yoichi Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10068140)
KISHI Mariko Hosei University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60204848)
TAKAI Toru Nihon University, College of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60255247)
TAKEDA Masahiro Ritsumeikan University, College of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30288617)
中西 晶 明治大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (70347277)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | for-profit / nonprofit / co-creation / knowledge network society / Inter-organizational innovation / societal innovation / business growth / mutual learning / 営利組織 / 非営利組織 / 知の所有と共有 / 国際情報交換 / 非営利組織のマネジメント / 組織間のイノベーション / 非営利組織のガバナンス / 組織間の協働 / 営利組織と非営利組織 |
| Research Abstract |
This book aims to analyze the emerging relationship between for-profit and nonprofit organizations from the perspective of innovation. It is the result of theoretical analyses, domestic and global field research, and monthly study sessions. While we have presented our findings at academic societies and have published papers, we intend to compile the results of our research in a book. Our main findings can be summarized by the three trends listed below. 1. Change in the fundamental principles of society By reviewing the fundamental principles of modern Japanese and American societies, we investigated the development and growth of for-profit and nonprofit organizations. While the process of change differed by country, we found that collaboration is replacing competition as a fundamental principle of both societies with the emerging revolution toward a knowledge network society. 2. Inter-organizational innovation Examining collaboration between for-profit and nonprofit organizations, two points became clear : 1) collaboration between for-profit and nonprofit organizations can lead to innovation and new business opportunities ; and 2) corporations are actively building social corporate networks in Japan. This shows that mutual learning and building trust is the key to bringing about innovation in relationships. 3. Societal innovation