The economic development of East Asia and a change of Chinese companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKaetsu University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yoshihiro  Kaetsu University, College of Management and Economics, Professor, 経営経済学部, 教授 (30096812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroaki  Kaetsu University, College of Management and Economics, Professor, 経営経済学部, 教授 (20210932)
HIRAI Toko  Kaetsu University, College of Management and Economics, Professor, 経営経済学部, 教授 (30228762)
AOYAMA Etuko  Kaetsu University, College of Management and Economics, Professor, 経営経済学部, 教授 (30296058)
WADA Koji  Kaetsu University, College of Management and Economics, Associate Professor, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (00350702)
KUSAHARA Mituaki  Nihon University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10096802)
加茂 紀子子  日本大学, 商学部, 助教授 (10256795)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEast Asia / Peking / Wuxi / Ningbo / Cixi / Investment promotion / oversea expansion / de-industrialization / 中国 / 社会科学院 / 煙台市 / 対中投資 / 華西村 / 郷鎮企業 / 民営企業 / 下請け企業 / 慈恵市 / 家電メーカ / トヨタ自動車下請企業 / インキュベータ / 眼鏡産業 / 中国企業 / 日本企業
Research Abstract
Using a variety of approaches, the aim of this research project was to discover the influence that the Japanese economy and Japanese companies have had on the rapidly expanding economies of East Asia, together with the reverse influence that these economies have had on the Japanese economy and Japanese companies. A particular focus was placed on China, where there has been remarkable recent economic growth.
Surveys were undertaken in the Chinese cities of Peking, Wuxi, Ningbo, Cixi and Yantai, in Seoul, South Korea, and the cities of Nagoya, Fukui, Miyako, Hanamaki, Yamagata, Shiokama and Higashi Osaka in Japan. In China and South Korea interviews were conducted with local government representatives to discuss the special characteristics of and problems related to their industrial policies. Staff in charge of the promotion of investment provided information on the situation regarding inward investment and visits were made to Japanese and Chinese companies and factories in order to gain … More an understanding of problems at all levels. It was found that there is a pressing need to set up infrastructure for investment, as well as a sweeping range of issues including those related to management systems, to production systems and to personnel management. It was also found that there is a rapidly increasing number of companies looking to increase their overseas export markets (including export to Japan). At the same time, local governments are faced with the problems that accompany a large influx of population from rural areas together with the multitude of other problems that come with sudden and rapid development.
The project findings are evidence that in the future of the East Asian region both "Competition and Co-operation" will be necessary. Evidence was also found that the seeds have been sowed to make this possible.
Through surveys of both companies and local areas discoveries were made regarding de-industrialization, the movement of workers, out-sourcing and other problems that have accompanied the expansion of economic activities overseas. Discoveries were also made regarding the efforts that local authorities are making to develop industries and solve problems. Less