A study on characteristic of a reorganization type bankruptcy processing application company : Empirical Analysis of Financial Ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2005)
Nihon University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
SHIRATA Yoshiko  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80289793)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCivil Rehabilitation Law / Financial Numbers / Reorganization / The bankruptcy law / 再生モデル / 格付け / 倒産形態
Research Abstract
This study analyzed Civil Rehabilitation Law companies to clarify whether the act settled in society and functioned as company reorganization. As a result, closing rate of Civil Rehabilitation Law was only 39.2% about a listed company and there were 30 months for an average reorganization period. Many of companies which achieved reorganization had technology peculiar, and a line was enough by a business transfer. On the other hand, there are many companies driven into the bankruptcy and there is even a prospect of the reorganizing without support being found in a medium and small-sized business without standing. This study proved that financial ratios turned worse than a bankruptcy company when play-back rate of a Civil Rehabilitation Law companies were analyzed from a financial aspects.
Decreasing the liquidity ratio, a rise of an interest rate burden had been seen in particular. In addition, it was found that a lot of insolvency companies originally apply to a Civil Rehabilitation Law companies for bankruptcy processing, and a company applies to "a makeshift" for a civil affair reorganization procedure. This is clear because Civil Rehabilitation Law were applied at the end of the month (21st, 30th) when payment of a debt centers on.