A Study of Technology Patent Transfer/Circulation among Private enterprises/universities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2004-2005)
Musashi University (2003)
Principal Investigator
SENOO Dai (2004-2005)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (90303346)
米山 茂美 (2003)  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (30258496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshiya  The University of Tokyo, Center for Collaborative Research, Professor, 国際産学協同研究センター, 教授 (00334350)
FUKUSHIMA Michi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (70292191)
TAKEDA Yoko  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 助教授 (80319011)
YONEYAMA Shigemi  Musashi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30258496)
妹尾 大  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (90303346)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBusiness Administration / Management of Technology / Patent Transfer / TLO (Technology Licensing Office) / Patent Marketing / ライセンサー / ライセンシー / ライセンス・アソシエイツ
Research Abstract
In this study, we empirically examined the possibility of the circulation of technology patents that Japanese private enterprises / universities held, and its influence to corporate management and industry development process in Japan. In the first year (2003), we built an original research framework and made problems around technology patent clear. Particularly, we classified the problems in management over intellectual property into five domains, (1) IP creation, (2) IP right, (3) IP utilization, (4) IP dispute resolution, (5) IP infrastructure, and published it as a book "Intellectual Property Management Guide". In the second year (2004), we mainly focused on a questionnaire survey of university TLOs (Technology Licensing Office) in Japan. In the final year (2005), we analyzed the result of the survey, and conducted several complementally interview surveys in TLOs. We also conducted several interviews in private enterprises in order to know their IP strategies. Main findings are following,
(1) Technology licensing can be interpreted as marketing activity. This intangible product needs a different approach from traditional marketing approach that treats consumer goods, service goods, and industrial goods.
(2) The role of TLO is not only matching scientific discovery with market needs but also facilitate a long term relationship that generate technological ideas continuously.
(3) When we classified TLOs into two categories, as either "individual type" where performance is merely the sum of each members' individual performance, or "organizational type" where performance depends on organizational assets or collaboration within the team, "organizational type" was dominant in Japan.
(4) The time allocation ratio between sales, legal affairs and strategic activities is approximately 6:2:2, may enjoy greater performance.