Parenting Models on Japanese Regional Supervising Companies in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kazumi (2004-2005)  Rissho University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30158133)
奥村 悳一 (2003)  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00017815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MENG Dan  Rissho University, Professor, 教授 (70318707)
MORITA Masataka  Meijigakuin University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70339604)
OKUYAMA Tokuichi  Rissho University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (00017815)
山崎 和海  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30158133)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRegional Supervising Companies / Holding Company / Corporate Strategy on Business System / Regional Difference in Economics / Value Chain / Parenting Models / Strategic Alliance / Off-shoring & Global-sourcing / 地域統括会社 / 傘型会社・地域本部・管理性会社 / オフショアリング・グローバルソーシング / 日系地域統括会社 / 傘型会社・地域本部・投資会社 / 産業別・地域別中国企業研究 / 日系合弁企業,独資企業 / グルーバルな経営戦略 / 傘型会社・投資会社 / 産業・地域別中国企業研究 / 日系合弁企業 / グループ本社特性 / グローバルな経営戦略
Research Abstract
The research representative and research assignment persons carried out surveys about functions and roles of Japanese companies and regional supervising companies in China, business supervising and management by Japanese head offices, Chinese business and new business system making, and also investment attraction policies etc. by various economic development districts China governmental agencies are progressing, and we held opinion exchange meetings with China researchers and symposiums etc. with persons experienced in business.
The points of the finding obtained from these surveys and exchanges are shown as follows.
1)Legal aspects and actual functional situations of the Japanese regional supervising companies
Chinese government has admitted "umbrella type companies (investment companies)" which are able to receive national treatments, and have qualified regional headquarters to foreign funding companies aiming at bigger investment attractions by giving expansion of handling goods, tradi … More ng right, inner sales right. And Japanese companies uniting with the situations of the spot (local characteristics) in China, have established regional supervising companies including management companies. We have acquired knowledge on the functional models of regional supervising companies (investment, government, sale, production, physical distribution, etc.).
2)General view of strategies of Japanese enterprise toward China
Good circulation of an industrial accumulation cycle is greeted, and Chinese business have evolved from "production base (development from a point to a field, from individual development district to plural development districts)" to "market (deployment to a net called sale / service / brand construction)". In addition, the following business system towards the China shift of the Japanese companies is seen in the present situation. (1)cost reduction type, (2)market pursuit type, (3)quoted type /division of labor type, (4)resource use type/strategic alliance type, (5)market creation type, (6)global-sourcing type, and (7)value creation type, etc.
Reference : Visit areas, such as interview investigation over three years, etc.
(1)Chinese coast shore region area : Hong Kong/Shenzhen, Beijing/Tianjin, Beijing/Guangzhou, Dalian, Shanghai/Hangzhou, Hainan/Haikou, etc.
(2)Japan domestic : Tokyo, Kokura, Fukuoka, and Nagasaki, Nagoya, Osaka, etc. Less