Knowledge Human Resources in the Asia Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
IGUSA Kunio  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Management, Professor, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 教授 (40341606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUTANI Masanobu  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Management, Professor, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 教授 (60341608)
MUTO Koji  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Management, Professor, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 教授 (10341611)
AHN Hee Tak  Kyushu Sangyo University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00330712)
XUE Jinjun  Oita University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40262399)
LIU Jung-Ching  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Management, Associate Professor, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 助教授 (10331125)
守野 友造  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 教授 (80352433)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHRM / ITI / student abroad / APR / Labor market / management / human affairs / professional / 技術革新 / 企業経営 / 企業研修 / 知識人材 / 技術移転 / 現地人材登用 / 人材育成 / 知識労働 / グローバル / 専門職 / 知的財産 / アジア
Research Abstract
2005 is the last year of "the Research Project Concerning Human Resources of the Asia Pacific Region" (H15-H17). International workshop activities have been conducted in the respects of investigation, classification of enterprise questionnaire and exchange of opinions. The final report of this research result has been made.
The research result is as follows :
1.Two volumes of data were made (separate volumes) as a final report. One is centered on various country study reports and the other is centered on questionnaire analysis. Three papers, which make up the general part, 10 papers, the regional part, and a separate volume containing analysis charts and general papers have been published.
2.Six study meetings were held during the year and opinions concerning human resources of enterprises in the major Asian countries' were exchanged.
3.In addition to enterprise questionnaires carried out last year, questionnaires were also conducted this year. Countries like Singapore, China and Thailand were added to the analysis data.
4.Additional field surveys were conducted in China (Beijing, Shenzhen), Korea, Taiwan, Indonesia, Singapore, Thailand and the Philippines based on the enterprises' questionnaire.
5.In February 2006, a workshop entitled "Development of Human Resources in Asia" was held. Opinions were exchanged among participants from Japan, China, Taiwan and Thailand.
In the middle of the research, Prof.MORINO Yuzo who was in charge of China passed away suddenly. Because of this, Prof.XUE Jinjun took his place conducting the investigation and writing the report.