Marketing of Organic Agricultural Products : Safety Information Presentation to Consumers and Store Design at Retail Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kosuke  Hosei University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50105855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Shouzo  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30060015)
NISHIO Chizuru  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Business Sciences, Professor, ビシネス科学研究科, 教授 (80241769)
AOKI Michiyo  Tamagawa University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (50289790)
TAKEUCHI Toshie  Hosei University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40366828)
SAKAI Osamu  Osaka University of Commerce, College of Comprehensive Business Administration, Assistant, 総合経営学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOrganic Vegetable / local production for local consumption / Food Safety / Processing of organic vegetables / Storefront Research / 消費者行動 / ユニクロ / 顔の見える野菜 / ACR / 中国・青島 / 築地市場 / FRフーズ
Research Abstract
(1)Consumer research
In 2004, researchers conducted a consumer survey at retail shops in Tokyo to study consumer attitudes towards organic/healthy/locally-grown vegetables. A total of 686 samples (valid sample rate 34.3%) were collected. The research demonstrated that while 76 % of the respondents were interest in organic or vegetables grown with reduced chemical pesticide, many (43%) consumers were not willing to pay premium for 'Tokyo Yasai', i.e., locally grown fresh vegetables.
The free answers of the research were analyzed by Nishio and Takeuchi using text-mining method. This qualitative study suggests that consumers do not recognize the differences between 'organic' and 'reduced pesticides' vegetables, and that consumers' motivations behind the perceived benefits of such vegetables vary among individuals.
Abe studied consumer attitude and found that 'organic' does not constitute an independent category. Consumers evaluate 'organic' vegetables in tandem with 'conventional' products.
A … More be and Aoki conducted additional research for the members of Seikatsu Club Coop, Odawara in 2005.
(2)Inspection tours
The investigators visited production sites in Tsukuba, Shandong Province, China, organic stores in Holland, flower production sites in India and Malaysia, and Wholefoods, a natural food chain store, in the U.S.
(3)Lectures by vegetable marketing experts
In order to study the realities of the business operation of the organic or healthier vegetable market, the research team invited experts of production (Watami-farm and JA Yatabe), retailing (Aeon, Ito-Yokado, e-agri (B to B e-marketer) and GMS (coop)) and certification body (SEQ). The lectures were published (Ogawa and Aoki).
(4)Other deliverables
The team made presentations at Asia Consumer Research Association meeting in South Korea. Also, an extensive literature survey database was compiled. This database includes summary of several hundreds of articles and books in related fields. Based on this, Ogawa wrote literature reviews. Less