Comparative Study of Branding Strategies by Manufacturers and Retailers : UK, USA, and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Keisuke  Kansai University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40154629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Hisao  Osaka University of Economics, Faculty of Information Management, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70140184)
KAWASE Masaya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (90224782)
KISHIYA Kazuhiro  Kansai University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (40330170)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBrand communication / Comparative study, UK and Japan / Manufacturer / Distribution company / National brand / Private brand / loyalty / Store Identity / ブランド・コミュニケーシ / 国際研究者交流 / 知覚品質
Research Abstract
This theoretical and field research explored the brand strategy of manufacturers and retailers. It focused on the efficient and effective brand communication and the possibility of the collaboration between manufacturer and retailer. Based on the interview and survey data in Japan, UK, and USA, the common research framework has been testified. The research result is roughly divided as follows. First, it explored the construction of the brand identity that centered on the formation of the semantic network of the brand and clarified the formation process of brand image through prompt and adequate communications. Under the recent complicating NB and PB strategy pattern depend on products, industry structure and consumers' knowledge structure, what role do the culture and climate of the enterprise play in the formation of the brand image? This aspect was compared and clarified from the international comparative viewpoint of the branding strategy of Japanese, English, and USA enterprises re … More ferring to the influence of social, economic, and cultural factors.
Secondarily, the realities of the branding strategy of Japan, UK, and USA were clarified centering on the relation between NB and PB. The retail enterprises in Great Britain have been developing and offering private brands (PB) using their corporate identity, and has obtained the excellent result. On the other hand, PB steadily improves its position and is causing constant influence power in the United States. However, the retail enterprise in Japan cannot develop such marketing activities enough up to now. Whereas PB is introduced simultaneously and stole the limelight in 1990's, its power has rapidly decreased. The issue why such a difference had been caused has been clarified with comparing the branding strategy of manufacturers and retailers. The focus of the research was put on the image of the manufacturer and the retail enterprise, the role of the quality and functions of products, the influence of social, economic, and, cultural factors, and the difference of the content and the form of advertisements and communications, that could make important influence on the consumer's brand royalty formation. Less