| Project/Area Number |
15330094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAUCHI Taisuke Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Litters, Asso.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50222328)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAKA Shigeru Okinawa Univ., Institute of Regional Studies, Asso.Prof., 地域研究所, 助教授 (50341673)
KONDO Ryujiro Shiga Pref. Univ., Faculty of Environmental Science, Asso.Prof., 環境科学部, 助教授 (20263452)
SUGA Yugaka Tokyo Univ., Institute of Oriental Studies, Asso.Prof., 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (90235846)
MAKINO Atsushi Lake Biwa Museum, Senior Curator, 主任学芸員 (10359268)
SEKI Reiko Rikkyo Univ., College of Social Relations, Asso.Prof., 畜産学部, 助教授 (80301018)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | legitimacy / scenario / ambiguousness / creativity / multilayer / history / justice / 正義 |
| Research Abstract |
This study has revealed the following three points : 1.We should not treat 'the commons' as the rigid resource management system of the area members to the area natural resource. We should think of historically multilayred common property system. Also the commons change. This dynamism would be the focus of the study. 2.Loose and ambiguous rule and/or norm of the commons encourage the creativity of the local activities. 3.When we think about the local governance of the natural resources, 'legitimacy' would be the focal point. 'Legitimacy' is the key category to think who has the right to the resource and who recognize the right. 4.We should analyze how the legitimacy appears. Legitimacy comes form various social backgrounds : local justice, local recognition of the 'history', local narrativeness and more.