Care-giving of adult children toward old parents and their inheritance patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NAOI Michiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10073024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Akiko  Iwate Prefectural University, Department of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (40305280)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssibling / care-giving / inheritance / bequest / co-living / 高齢者介護 / 成人子 / 成人の兄弟 / 情報ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study is to describe care-giving patterns of adult children toward old parents and to discuss whether the 'exchange model of care giving and bequests' is still valid in Japan after World war II.
Method : The randomly selected sample is consisted of people aged between 60-70 years old living in Tokyo and in Iwate prefectures. The number of valid responses was 710 (54.6% response rate) for Tokyo Prefecture and 901 (69.3% response rate) for Iwate Prefecture.
Results : 1) Responses indicated that about 80 % of the cases in both regions, one of the children was living with the parents when the father died. 2) Of these children, 64.4% were the eldest sons. 3)Abut half the fathers needed care before the time of the death. 4) In the cases who needed care, usually more than two family caregivers were indicated. 5) In 24.3% of the cases in which a child was a caregiver, that child was also the sole beneficiary. However, the eldest son was the only caregiver in 21.6% of the cases in which no bequest was made and in 14.9% of the cases where the mother was the sole beneficiary. 6) It was found that in 742 cases (98.0%), at least one of the children currently living with their mothers had been living with the parents at the time of their fathers' death. 7)To conclude, 'the exchange model' is beginning to lose its validity, but is still functioning with the eldest son at its hub.