The development of disclosure of medical records in Japan and its comparison among some nations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Hidemi  Shiga University of Medical Science, D.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10135501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Kumiko  Shiga Prefectural University, D.of Human Nursing, Professor, 人間看護学部, 教授 (30252505)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdisclosure of med.info. / medical records / nursing records / NHS / an announcement of cancer / Australia / Taiwan / D-P relationship / 個人情報 / 医師 / 看護師 / カルテの電子化 / 電子カルテ / 医療マネージャー
Research Abstract
The argument about the disclosure of medical records has bees increased since 1997 in Japan. In the next year 'The Act of the Disclosure of Medical Records' was brought by D.of Welfare and Labor, following the Reports of the committee on the disclosure of medical records. The Act was, however, rejected by the Japan Medical Association. After that, patient's right to obtain his medical records was substantially realized by 'The Act of Protect of Persona Information' in 2003.
According to our social survey, citizens recognize that they don't dare to try to get their medical records, although they are entitled to do so. On the other side, though 'Informed Consent` has been executed in many medical institutions, there are few doctors who explain physical conditions to patients, showing them their medical cards. According to our social survey, many doctors and nurses feel reluctant actively to disclose medical records to patients.
On the contrary, in England, acts on medical records were passed in early '90s and the issue on NHS is now focused on responsibility of patients. As Australia the second country we visited is composed of multiple ethnic groups, informed consent is executed, taking cultural factors of them into consideration. In Taiwan though medical cards have already subscribed and managed electronically and patients are able to watch their own medical cards through monitor, a medical explanation to a patient' family member is sometimes given priority over that to the patient.
The disclosure of medical cards in our country will be gradually realized as long as they will be written electronically. We think that it is the most crucial point that what sort of relationship will be established between patients and doctors.