What were the Sixties?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Shigeki  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (30145213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURO Shin'ichi  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10114703)
KAGOTANI Naoto  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (70185734)
TANAKA Yuriko  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (30346051)
FUJIHARA Tatsushi  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (00362400)
SAITOH Hikaru  Kyoto Seika University, Dep.of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80211259)
白鳥 義彦  神戸大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20319213)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgeographic and social mobility / consumptive society / mass culture / mass media / education / social sciences / 消費文化 / 大衆文化 / メディア / 《五月革命》 / 資本主義 / 石炭から石油へ / テレビ / 郊外 / 団塊の世代 / 1968年
Research Abstract
In this research project the head investigator and investors explored the uniqueness of the 1960's mostly in terms of people's experience of everyday life, which apparently seems then newly re-constructed deeply in relation to the changes that occurred in the systems of mass production and consumption, as well as to the outcomes of the development of technology. These close examination of factors that influence people's life style during that period led investigators to reach their research interest to the contemporary analysis on those fundamental alteration in people's life done in the 60s by various scholars with different approaches, that gave this research project another key characteristic ; the deep concern about the evolution in social sciences themselves. In addition, this concern about the evolution in the fields of sciences went on to find, as the dynamism operating under visible changes or events around the decade, the subtle relations and resonance between the intellectual history and popular experience.
The head investigator and investigators have written papers respectively on their studies ; "What was the 《McLuhan》?-the 1960s and the turns in the intellect." (Tominaga), "Toward the 60s of ‘the Two' (Saitoh), "The 60s and the future of the body" (Tanaka), "The 60s and schizophrenia" (Kitagaki), "The 60s of Silent Spring and cyborgs" (Endo), "The birth of the myth of milk" (Fujihara), "Education and the human in the 60s" (Maegawa), "What left of the ‘college conflicts' in the 1960s" (Shiratori), "The 60s of the 《words and things》" (Katsurayama), " Historical meanings of the fiber trade friction between Japan and U.S. in the 60s" (Kagotani), "The suicide of Mishima Yukio" (Ohsawa), "The 60s and the history of the Japan's consciousness" (Yamamuro).