| Project/Area Number |
15330100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIDA Yoshio Univ. of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (10282295)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAKI Toshiaki Univ. of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80179879)
TERASHIMA Yoshiyasu Univ. of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Associate Professor, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (20243686)
AINODA Noriko Kanazawa Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50064605)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Ethnomethodology / Conversation Analysis / Medical Interview / Resuscitation / OSCE / PBL / Tutorial / Medical Education / メイナード / コーシュマン / 模擬患者 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / マレーシア |
| Research Abstract |
This Research Project (Ethnomethodology on Medical Education) produced three things for academic world. 1: This Research provided the positivistic style for Japanese Medical Sociology. Plenty of data are gathered for subtle academic thinking. 2: This research accomplished Ethnomethodological analysis on the data of medical education. We discovered that the students taking the OSCE-test are performing both examiners and simulated patients. We presented this findings at 9th IIEMCA(Boston, U. S. A.). 3: Many findings are shared with real teachers of some faculty of Medicine. This means that we can return a part of academic profits to society.