Research on the Spatial Structure in City and the Changes of Local Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAMANO Kazushi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, associate professor, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (00197568)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCity / Space / Community / 女性 / ボランティア / 大都市地域
Research Abstract
This research project focused its analysis on the structure of the Tokyo metropolitan area and the changes in local communities. Kawasaki and Yokohama City have a plan to change their old industrial areas into the new residential districts or the technological areas. The existing residential areas in Kawasaki and Yokohama bordering their old-industrial areas had been developed from farmland into a housing tract by a real estate agent. These areas are the suburbs of Tokyo. We know there are a lot of citizen movements and community activities in them.
First, we did social area analysis in Kohoku Ward and Tsurumi Ward, and carried out social survey on the local communities in Tsurumi Ward. These are in the old industrial areas of Yokohama. Secondly, we did social area analysis in Miyamae Ward of Kawasaki and Aoba Ward of Yokohama, and carried out social survey on the local communities in them, too. These are in the residential areas of Kawasaki and Yokohama, which belong to the suburbs of Tokyo metropolitan area.
As a result of these studies, the newcomers to Tsurumi are from the country and many old-timers remain living in Tsurumi before the World War II. There are a lot of residents who go to work in the business areas of Kawasaki and Yokohama. In Miyamae and Aoba, the first generation living in the suburbs came form the country and had lived in Tokyo, and they are the women who undertake a variety of citizen movements and community activities. But the new generation came from Tokyo and other large cities, or was born and grew up around the Kawasaki and Yokohama area. In short, it is more important to these areas than the dependence on the city of Tokyo that the city of Kawasaki and Yokohama continue to grow.