| Project/Area Number |
15330102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Univeraity |
Principal Investigator |
MORIOKA Kiyoshi Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Professor, 都市教養学部, 教授 (50125358)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMANO Kazushi Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 都市教養学部, 助教授 (00197568)
YASUKOCHI Keiko Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and System Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (10195696)
ITO Tairo Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (80281765)
YABE Takuya Tokushima University, Faculty of General Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (20363129)
TAKAGI Koichi Rikkyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (90295931)
浅川 達人 放送大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (40270665)
松本 康 東京都立大学, 都市科学研究科, 教授 (80173920)
中尾 啓子 東京都立大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (10274995)
久保田 滋 大妻女子大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (20294663)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | personal networks / population size / sample survey / neighborhood association / case study / number of friends / 地域間比較 / 都市間比較 / 地域移動 / 統計的調査 |
| Research Abstract |
This project is based on two sets of surveys. The first one was a mail survey conducted in three cities (Fukuoka, Kumamoto, and Tokushima), with the sample consisting of 9,000 randomly selected individuals, 3,000 from each city. After a pre-survey in 2003, research hypotheses were further deliberated and the questionnaire was revised for the main survey that was conducted in 2004. The primary focus of this survey was to access the determinants of individuals' personal networks. These included ecological factors (e.g., size of population and years in residence), individual attributes (e.g., sex and age), family-related variables, and socio-economic status. The analyses centered around the issues on the relationship between the population size and personal networks, an on-going debate within the discipline of urban sociology. Our survey design that employed three cities varying in population size enabled us to assess the effect of ecological factors on personal networks. Our results indicated that the larger the population size, the smaller the number of kins and neighbors were in personal networks. There was no difference among the three cities in terms of the total number of friends in networks; however, the respondents in larger cities had a greater number of friends who lived between 30 and 90 minutes from themselves, even after all other variables were controlled for. The second set of survey was carried out in 2005. This was a case study of a community in downtown Tokyo. 300 members of a neighborhood association were interviewed using a questionnaire. In addition, intensive interviews were given to the officials of the association. Through these interviews we were able to analyze how community residents' personal networks have changed as the community went through structural changes over time.