Research of the Media Texts and Discourses of the Minamata Disease Incident Report.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSiebold University of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naoki  Siebold University of Nagasaki, Faculty of Global Communication, Professor, 国際情報学部, 教授 (10249675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Mamoru  Waseda University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30232474)
OISHI Yutaka  Keiogijuku University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40213623)
FUJITA Mafumi  Hosei University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60229010)
KOBAYASHI Yoshihiro  Nihon University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (70328665)
BEPPU Minako  Nihon University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (20353203)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMinamata disease incident / media discourse / media representation / journalism / ideology / community / メディアテクスト / 成長のイデオロギー / メディア・ディスコース
Research Abstract
For that Minamata disease was caused by CHISSO, until it was authorized by a government in 1968, at Minamata disease incident report, the discourses that repressively represented the sufferers of Minamata disease and their families were formed. Just as a harm responsibility of CHISSO Minamata Factory wasn't made clear, MIMAIKIN-KEIYAKU (a consolatory money contract) that tried to settle compensation to the sufferers and their families with monetary payment only to be scant, was concluded in December in 1959. Since that, the discourses to talk of the sufferers and their families as existences to receive monetary payment, and the narrative to tell that Minamata disease incident came to an end were formed in media environment.The result, Minamata disease incident didn't occur now, as an event at a media environment.
For Economic White Book since 1956, a discourse of economic nationalism that Japanese independence and an international position are established by economic development was for … More med, the discourse that was formed in Minamata disease incident report also showed a similar ideological characteristic. And furthermore, in a discourse of such a report, a characteristic of ideology of ar after the war Japanese high economic growth that economic development indeed settles various contradiction by that appears.
The labor dispute that occurred in CHISSO Minamata Factory in 1962 also in large way was reported as considering that it is an affair that contradiction of an economic policy to persue economic development came to the surface. However, a discourse to report a dispute like this made the scoop in 1963, to disclose that a cause material of Minamata disease was included in drainage of CHISSO Minamata Factory, latent. In other words, a report to be concerning a labor dispute as a contradiction caused economic development obstructed a formation of a discourse that investigated a harm responsibility of CHISSO that was one of a powerful enterprise that supported economic development in those days. Less