| Project/Area Number |
15330106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Ryutsu Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
NEBASHI Shiochi Ryutsu Keizai University, Dep.Of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50164661)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEDA Kzushi Ryutsu Keizai Univ., Dep.Of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30191662)
HATTA Masanobu Ryutsu Keizai Univ., Dep.Of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10218498)
AZUMA Miharu Ryutsu Keizai Univ., Dep.Of Sociology, Asociate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (50347978)
ZHU Silin Ryutsu Keizai Univ., Dep.of Economics, Asociate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20326797)
WU Jun Ryutsu Keizai Univ., Dep.of Economics, Asociate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30326798)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | sociology of tourism / global tourism / world system / Orientalism / gaze of tourism / social stratification / Preference / 社会階層 / 植民地時期 / 観光立国 / 自然災害と観光 / 観光意識 / 消費意識と観光行動 / ビーチリゾート / ワールドシステム / 高原リゾート / 温泉リゾート / プランテーションと観光 / 植民地観光 / アジア諸国 / 戦争と観光 |
| Research Abstract |
We try to research in China, Korea, Taiwan, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, and Japan, to study about tourism cultures in Asian countries, and got some results. (1)We could make interdisciplinary studies. For example, we studied on tourism and social changes in modern Chinese society, through research on building urban tourism facilities in Shanghai by the science of finance, on social stratifications and their tourism consciousness by sociological perspectives, and on the constructions of tourism area near Shanghai by commercial science, and we got some notices on social problems of modern urban societies and relations with tourism. (2)We could propose sociology of tourism from Asia and Asian perspectives. Originally, not only leisure and tourism but also sociological studies on leisure and tourism were bone in European countries, and their were few researchers on sociology of tourism in Asian countries and Japan. We started to study tourism by sociological and Asian perspectives. (3)We pointed out needs of sociological study on tourism from approach, instead of modernization approach. (4)And we indicated the tourism studies from Asian point of view, in opposition to the Orientalism's gaze of tourism.