| Project/Area Number |
15330107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Tokyo International University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Akiyoshi Tokyo International University, The School of Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80014926)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKI Toshiaki Chuou Univ, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70055185)
WAKABAYASHI Keiko Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部大学院・国際環境農学研究科, 教授 (60293015)
OOUCHI Masatoshi Meiji University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60147915)
KUROYANAGI Haruo Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Culture-information Studies, Professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (80097691)
KUWABARA Masanori Tokyo International University, The School of Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80129080)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Okinawa / American Military Bases / Regional Development / Jugon / Futenma air base / SACO / Status of Forces Agreement / Yomitan Auxiliary Airfield / 普天満基地 / 旧日本軍飛行場用地 / 沖縄振興推進計画 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Themes of the Research (1) The study on the return, transfer and reutilizat.ion of the American military bases agreed with by the consensus of "Japan--U.S. Special Action Committee on Okinawa(SACO)" in 1996. Especially, we focus our research on the transfer of Futenma airbase to Nago City at, the North of Okinawa, and the return of Yomitan airbase. (2) The study on the regional development. (1)On the various measures to achieve the regional development implemented by government. as the exchanging compensation for receiving airbase. (2)On the reutilization of vacated land of Yomitan and Futenma airbases for the productive civilian uses. (3)On the protection of the environment. and the development of tourism industry. (3) The study of international interchange among Okinawa and other countries(China, Asia and Brazil) from the historical viewpoint. 2) Main research results We regarded following points relating the main themes as important. (1)American government. is now programming the reorg
… More
anization of American military forces owing to the change of American world strategy. In this chance, Okinawa government. and people are strongly asking Japanese government, to diminish the Okinawa burden of bases. (2)Many damages and disasters have been caused by base activities : such as the fall of helicopter to private area, extreme noises caused by airplanes & helicopters, rapes by soldiers and dangerous military trainings, etc. Such sufferings brought about. the severe public opinion and citizens movement criticizing and resisting to the existence of bases. (3)Citizens' movement opposing to the environmental destruction by bases enlarged its influences to the international and world level. (4)The president of Okinawa prefecture has led the movement for "Reform of the Status of Forces Agreement, between U.S.-Japan" (5)As a result of the movements and strategic change above described, both American and Japanese government have begun to reconsider their policies about. base removal. (6)Other focus points of our research are on the political process of the transfer of Futenma bases, and on the progress of the return of Yomitan airbase and the program formation to utilize its vacated site. 3) The most important research results are next two (1)The environmental problems have become the most important social issues. Without. considering to this problems, all measures not only relating to the regional development, but the base policies cannot, be implemented. (2)The base policies in Okinawa are the ones made by the strongest. power system in the world. However, even such strong system could not help to readjust and change its policies and measures, when this system forced the inhabitants' world of lives the unbearable sacrifices which cause the strong resistance from people. We acquired such historical and sociological imagination in our study. Less