An Empirical Study on the Effect of Men's Care and Work Perceptions on Shifting the Gender Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Yoriko  Sophia University, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40053631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Hideo  Sophia University, Faculty of Arts, Processor, 文学部, 教授 (20119126)
WATANABE Hideki  Keio University, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30114721)
YAZAWA Sumiko  Tokyo Wiman's Christian University, Faculty of Arts and Science, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00106296)
NAOI Michiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10073024)
FUNABASHI Keiko  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60229101)
矢澤 澄子  東京女子大学, 文理学部, 教授 (62963252)
江原 由美子  都立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20128565)
庄司 洋子  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70139351)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmen's gender perception / men's fatherhood perception / omen's work perception / gender order / men's perception_of the breadwinner role / men's perception of the care role / 父親意識
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research conducted in the designated two-year period was to identify the relation between the gender order and various dimensions of men's gender perceptions in contemporary Japan. Previous research findings have indicated that social norms related to gender roles and the system of gender-based division of activities contribute to the maintenance of men's `male as the breadwinner' perception but that they do not contribute to the maintenance of men's 'fatherhood' perception. Such findings imply that men's fatherhood perception is not congruent with their gender perception, a contrasting aspect against women's perception where the two kinds of perception are congruent with each other.
In the first year(2003), we conducted quantitative questionnaire-interviews with 3000 men who were 25-49 years old living in the Tokyo Metropolitan area. In the second year, our data collection was primarily based on qualitative case interviews with men who were in the forties with at least one child. We continued data analysis to produce individual research papers by our team members.
Based on our study, we are able to make the following remarks:1)the tendency implied through our literature survey, namely, 'men's fatherhood perception and gender perception are not congruent with each other' was supported by our data;2)there is a sense of uncertainty among men regarding their perception of male's breadwinner role;3)fatherhood perception is multi-layered, and the child-rearing role and the care role are not necessarily equivalent in men's perception;4)men's perception of women's roles is not fixed but diverse;5) there is a considerable acceptance of women's decision-making rights among men. We are, thus, able to conclude that there are recognizable signs of a shift in the gender order of Japanese society today.