Social exclusion and urban underclass today in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Akihiko  TOYO University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor,, 社会学部, 教授 (20245658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Machi  TOKIWA University, College of Human Science, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (60152443)
MOON Jeong sil  CHUBU GAKUIN University, Faculyu of Human Welfare, Associate Professor, 人間福祉学部, 助教授 (20301616)
NAKAMURA Yuji  UTUNOMIYA University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (50237442)
INABA Nanako  IBARAKI University, College of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40302335)
TAKEDA Naoko  MUSASHI University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (30339527)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUrban underclass / Poverty / Homeless / Social Exclusion / NPO / 野宿者 / 社会運動 / サービス業
Research Abstract
We discussed to construct analytical framework for describing and explaining of urban underclass.
Urban underclass in Japan are excluded from citizenship, recruited to the underclass labor market, and exposed to pressures leading to homelessness. It's the mode of existence of the urban underclass. Through our research into homeless people, We found that homeless people find the survival strategies and construct self identity against the social exclusion.
Furthermore, we research on female worker at hot spring hotels and make clear their instable life. They are included to urban underclass. However, Urban Underclass in Japan are divided by gender, age or ethnicity, are isolated to the world where it differs respectively.