Comprehensive study on environmental problems in Japan and Asia-Pacific region with the historical study on the theories and research methodologies of Japanese environmental Sociology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFuji Tokoha University
Principal Investigator
HOASHI Yousuke  Fuji Tokoha University, Dpt. of Environment and Disaster Research, Professor, 環境防災学部, 教授 (70329580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Yuko  Tsuru University, Dpt. of Humanities, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30329578)
FUNABASHI Harutoshi  Hosei University, Dpt. of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30130751)
TERADA Ryoichi  Meiji University, Dpt of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00163923)
IKEDA Kanji  Hosei University, Dpt. of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60144622)
TAKATA Akihiko  Seikei University, Dpt. of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50102174)
鳥越 皓之  早稲田大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80097873)
海野 道郎  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90016676)
関 礼子  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (80301018)
藤川 賢  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (80308072)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnvironmental Sociology / Iijima Nobuko / Sociological Survey / Pollution / Environmental Problems / 社会史
Research Abstract
This project had the following three objectives. (1)examination and re-arrangement of the reference material on the history of environmental problems and the history of sociological survey on environmental problems, (2)study of the historical development of environmental problems in the Asia-Pacific region, and the study of research trends on these problems, and (3)examination of the evolutionary process of environmental sociology in Japan.
Research results obtained are :
1.More than 6000 pieces of documents and materials from the research on pollution and environmental problems, carried out by late professor Iijima Nobuko, the pioneer researcher in Japan in this field of research, were examined and sorted out, constituting the new "Iijima Nobuko Library," placed in the library of Fuji Tokoha University. Products related to this undertaking are the CD containing its database, and the brochure.
2.Research members of this project respectively carried out their research on various topics of environmental problems and environmental sociology. Research results are reflected in each of the 26 papers in our final project report(423 pages).
3.Preparation of the sequel to the epoch-making work by late professor Iijima, "Pollution Japan." At the end of the 4 year research project, we published two types of chronology, "Preparation material for the Chronology of the Environment(1976-2005)1: Integrated Chronology"(317 pages) and "Preparation material for the Chronology of the Environment(1976-2005) 2: Chronologies of Respective Topics"(166 pages)."