Project/Area Number |
15330112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
OJIMA Fumiaki Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30177224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Hiroyuki Osaka University, Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (60135647)
NAKAO Keiko Tokyo Metropolitan University, Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10274995)
ARITA Shin University of Tokyo Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 専任講師 (30345061)
HASHIMOTO Kenji Musashi University, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40192695)
SHIRAHASE Sawako Tsukuba University, Policy and Planning Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会工学科, 助教授 (00361303)
轟 亮 金沢大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20281769)
佐藤 嘉倫 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90196288)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Social Stratification / Gender / SSM / Comparative Research / Taiwan / Korea / 社会移動 / 東アジア |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this project are to construct the research framework of gender and social stratification, and to prepare for the comparative studies between three societies (Japan, Korea and Taiwan) by the 2005 Social Stratification and Social Mobility Survey (2005 SSM). 1. We had a research meeting, titled "Kyoto Conference on Social Stratification in East Asia," with Korean and Taiwanese sociologists in 2003. Since then, we have made a close-knit research network with them. In this discussion, we constructed a basic framework of comparative research. 2. We conducted research about an ability of Korean and Taiwanese research agencies to conduct Taiwanese and Korean SSM survey. As a result, we found research agencies in both countries which can conduct SSM survey. 3. The preliminary survey data were analyzed from the following viewpoints : a. Survey items were checked based on analysis of 2003 domestic preliminary survey. (Examination of gender related item : Examination of traditional survey item like perception of fairness) b. Preparation for international comparison. (Constructing Korean occupational prestige score: Japan- Korea comparison of status identification) c. Strategy for response rate improvement. (To find the way to raise response rate in the deterioration of survey environments.) 4. As a result, we clarified that the response rate was influenced by timing of interviewers' visits. And also we found how to improve the survey items.