| Project/Area Number |
15330114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO Nishikawa Ritsumeikan University, Graduate School of Core Ethics and Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (00066622)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Takashi Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities & Social Sciences, Associate professor, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (20343410)
SHIGEMORI Tamihiro Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Policy Science, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (50235529)
TAKAHASHI Hidetoshi Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70309095)
HIRANO Chikako Musashi University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00319419)
ISHIHARA Shun Chiba University, Graduate School of Social Science and Humanities, Assistant, 人文社会科学研究科, 助手 (00419251)
立岩 真也 立命館大学, 大学院・先端学術研究科, 助教授 (30222110)
中本 真生子 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 専任講師 (80330009)
松田 素二 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | internal colonialism / global city / postwar Japan / social activism / nationstate / public sphere / 国家 / 都市 / 移動・移住 / 植民地 / 民族 / グローバリーゼーション / 国境 / 現代史 / グローバリゼーション |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we aim to consider characteristics of public spheres which develop across a framework of nation-state as worldwide phenomena-globalizations-rapidly evolve. Mainly we focus on "colony" and "city" at the perspective of comparative sociology. For the past three years, we held research conferences thirteen times and make advance in analyzing globalizations through the approaches of history, anthropology, urban geography, and international politics. Concerning of cities, we put importance on fieldworks and visited some global cities, such as Dalian, Shanghai, Ho Chi Minh, Hanoi, Seoul, and furthermore Berlin and Paris. We put forward the research with having paied attention to transformations of the post-colonial cities in globalizations, and we go into search an economical differential, racial discrimination, and suburbanization. A part of this research is included in The Result Report of the Research, "The Fieldwork Report of Shanghai". We had a relationship with local scholars and institutes such as Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences and Academia Sinica in Taipei. An urban problem in the age of globalizations is always in connection with inter-city problems accompanied by transfers of capital and labor, or in connection with problems of cities, suburbs, regions and farm villages. Concepts and actual conditions of "global city" and "internal colony" came up again as an issue and transformations of colonialism evolving in globalizations, "colonialism without colony", became clear as we carried on the research. To discuss the issue sufficiently, we held the series of research conferences, "Globalization and Colonialism", sponsored by International institute of language and culture studies of Ritsumeikan university, and also opened symposiums five times from November to December in 2006.