An Elaboration of regional renovation model and its application to Kansal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Takenori  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90187956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Masatomo  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70066421)
YOSANO Arinori  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00230673)
ITO Osamu  Kansai University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70116309)
HIROTA Toshiro  Kansai University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (20067747)
MORITA Masaya  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40247896)
林 直保子  関西大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (00302654)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsregion / renovation / trust / 信頼 / 社会関係資本 / 地域社会
Research Abstract
1.Elaboration of a regional renovation model and study on its applicability : We did a questionnaire research about the strategy, organization, and system of listed companies toward the improvement of service value. And we classified the role of service company to the renovation of regional socio-economic system into 4 categories of "economic contribution" "feedback to the company itself' "confrontation to regional problems" "social contribution".
2.Comparison of British type and Japanese type of renovation : We studied on the main factor of succeed of the renovation of 1990' s British cities by the Town City Centre retail shop formation. And we made some proposals to apply the British city renovation model to Kansai area.
3.Time series analysis of statistics of establishments and workers : We analyzed the statistics of 50years and found that the organizational bondage of company employees has been loosened both in respect of bureaucratization and life time commitment.
4.A study on social factors of economic renovation : We did a nation-wide research on the trustfulness. On the result of it, we found that some basic assumptions of Libertarian Approach. It shows that the validity of the policy of economic renovation through personal competition should be doubtful.
5.Case study on regional economic renovation : We proposed the independence of small companies, the formation of company group on the basis of a research on companies in Higashi-osaka City.
6.Formation of human resources leading to company renovation : We compared the development of employability of United States and Europe and Japan and argued the conditions of its successful adoption.