Project/Area Number |
15330116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOBARA Tsutomu Konan Women's University, President, 文学部, 学長 (40107016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Shun Konan Women's University, Department of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40025044)
MORI Katsusige Konan Women's University, Department of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (50290599)
HARADA Takashi Konan Women's University, Department of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (60189701)
TERAOKA Shingo Konan Women's University, Department of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (90261239)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Social Network / Organization of Alumni Association / Generation Gap / Career of Group Belongings / Local Ties / Network among the member of Almni Association / 同窓会 / 女性 / ネットワーク / 女子大学 / ライフコース |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we had studied an alumni association of women's university empirically. We did (1)survey research of the members of alumni association, (2)interview research of the management staff of association including president and vice-presidents, heads of the local branches, (3)participant research in the head office of the association focusing the process of revising the home pages of the association. We had summarized the findings of these intensive researches on the basis of the changing patterns of social network in Japan after the World War II. We introduced four types of network pattern: 1.closed-homogeneous network, 2.closed-heterogeneous network, 3.open-homogeneous network, 4.open-heterogeneous network. The traditional strong closed ties of the homogeneous people in a small local area (type 1) had been replaced by the new pattern of 2 and 3 in these fifty years. What is now in question is how Japanese society could create the open-heterogeneous networks (type 4). Many Japanese alumni associations, especially those of traditional women's school, have the same trend of changing pattern of networks among members. Small number of elder homogeneous members had been managing the associations for long time. As a result, many new members of younger generation lost their interest in the activities of alumni association. But our findings suggest that if they change the concept of management and accept the heterogeneous commitments and activities which younger generation could interest and/or propose, the traditional network of alumni association could change their network pattern and be able to support the members in various aspects of their life-long activities. And this change would activate the associations themselves. One practical method for the new management we could offer is the communication devise through home page and E-mail system. This devise could create active networks among members of different generations.