Comprehensive Survey Research on Aid for Rehabilitation and Reintegration of the Homeless
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tohru  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40237467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOMI Kenji  Bukkyo University, Department of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90071216)
KURODA Kenji  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70144491)
MIZUUCHI Toshio  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (60181880)
SAGA Yoshiko  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Lecturer, 人間社会学部, 講師 (30340938)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHomeless / Rough Sleepers / Self-reliance / Community life support / Poverty / 社会的排除 / 地域社会資源 / ソーシャル・インクルージョン
Research Abstract
This research was a survey of the status of homeless rehabilitation aid policies and assistance for re-integration into local society. This research, in looking at the condition of the homeless and the development of measures under the Special Law Concerning Homeless Rehabilitation Assistance, first of all assessed the policies of the rehabilitation aid centers, which are conduits for aid ; second, by surveying those leaving aid facilities, etc. it analyzed their job support and livelihood issues ; third, it asked what kinds of assistance they need when they are re-integrated into local society ; and fourth, it clarified the status of systematic responses for preventing a return to homelessness and for the social welfare system. The survey proceeded by grasping the facets and stages involved in the homeless rehabilitation process : outreach patrols, rehabilitation aid centers, medical aid stations, and housing assistance. The following became clear :
1.Under the Homeless Assistance Law, … More various aid projects and schemes have been created, mainly in large cities, and they are succeeding in reducing the absolute numbers of homeless. However, concerning the gap between the long-term homeless and the more recent influx, their effectiveness has been questioned.
2.Rehabilitation aid centers and interim facilities for multi-faceted rehabilitation occupy an important place in rehabilitation and social re-integration. Front-line outreach activities have become established as a method assistance. In order to increase their effectiveness, we reconfirmed the necessity for investment in interim facilities and making the social welfare system user-friendly.
3.Follow-up care activities by the rehabilitation aid centers are important for supporting continuation of employment and preventing a return to homelessness. Drop-in style aid at medical and other emergency aid stations also functions effectively in helping to prevent recurrence of homelessness. For housing assistance recipients, experience indicates the need for a multi-faceted aid model that is half welfare and half employment. Medical aid is indispensable for the maintenance or recovery of health, and plays an important role in escaping homelessness.
4.Even after one has escaped homelessness, re-integration into local society is difficult, and follow-up aid is essential. Homeless aid measures in Japan do not yet adequately emphasize this stage of the process. Less