Research on Development of the Welfare Education and Training Programs for Elementary and Junior High Schools and Measuring the Effect of the Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Ikuko  Tokai University, School of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (40141808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Masaki  Nihon Fukushi University, Department of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (40287793)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInterchange between the generation / The child and the aged / Overall study / Development of intergenerational programs / Effect evaluation of the programs / Aged of the child is observed / Service learning / School social welfare activities of the aged / 総合的な学習 / 児童の老人観
Research Abstract
The subject of this research, firstly, is to develop the intergenerational programs which children learn of growing old. Secondly, it is to make the training programs for teachers of elementary/junior high schools who put the programs in practice. Thirdly, our aim is to measure the effects of these programs. And, it is to complete these programs' manuals as materials of the welfare education at elementary/junior high schools.
We made an intergenerational program for students in upper grade of elementary schools which consists of 3 aims and 23 times of activities, by reference to the programs developed by the Generation Together, Pittsburgh University in USA. From 2003 to 2006, we carried out the program with students of the 5th grade at Kokufu Elementary School, Kanagawa Pref., and evaluated it the effects. We used two instruments to measure the effects of the program. The One is a "before and after" questionnaire, and the other is "furikaeri" written by students after each activity had been finished. The questionnaire employed the Semantic Differential test (SD), which makes use of 18 paired adjectives with five-point bipolar scales, 18 stereotypical descriptions of the elderly (SDE) with a choice of "yes" "no" response and 7 socially desirable descriptions of children' attitude (SDCA) with a choice of "yes" "no" response.
The proportion of students that changed into positive attitudes in 3 scales was 16.2% in all of 2003, 2004 and 2005. And the proportion of whom changed into positive attitudes in SD or SDE, and SDCA was 38.4% in 2003, 39% in 2004 and 30.6% in 2005. Our program exerted effective influence on a half of students. 80% of students described positive changes of their attitudes toward the elderly in "furikaeri" notebooks.
We developed a training program for teachers of elementary schools, and gave a training seminar.