| Project/Area Number |
15330123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Masami Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50089968)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATANI Yomei Japan Women's Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (00198128)
HAMAMOTO Chizuka Daitobunka University, Faculty of Economics, associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00338609)
KUROIWA Ryoko Japan Women's Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Research Assistant, 人間社会学部, 助手 (60350188)
KAWAHAEA Keiko Japan Women's Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Research Fellow, 人間社会学部, 学術研究員 (70348308)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | women's foundation of life / women's tenure structure / housing dynamics / single mother household / marital history / welfare home / 生活基盤 / 住宅変動 / 女性 / 階層 / 不安定 / 福祉課題 / 住宅 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Aims of the research and Methods This research aimed to explore women's foundation of life focusing on stability of their housing and housing dynamics. For this aim we undertook two quantitative surveys ; one was nationwide survey for 54〜64 years old women and the other was survey of over 65years people in Setagaya and one qualitative interview for the women in welfare home. In addition, we analyzed single mother's housing dynamics from the micro data of the Panel Survey of the Institute of Home Economy. To compare with English women's conditions, co-researchers reviewed women and housing in England. 2. Findings (1) The tenure structure of women was made up of owned house (in her name), owned house (husband's name or child's name), parent's house and rented house. About 20% of respondents lived in their own named house, while over half of respondents lived in husband's named house. Some women still lived in parent's house. Rented house was about 10%. The tenure structure correlated with their other material assets and was affected by women's employment, educational and marital history. (2) Women who had lived in rented house through life, women who had moved from owned house to rented house,women who had moved to child's house and women who had divorced were separated out as instability housing groups. (3) The panel data analysis found that half of women had moved housing after divorce and the woman moving to rented house had experienced poverty. In interview survey of 17cases there were four different types of housing dynamics. Welfare home was not a gateway to ordinary life for them. (4) In Britain more women had access to mortgaged owner-housing. However, a substantial minority of women were unable to access home ownership.