Research on the structuring and providing the information of human services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Akira  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00166323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tadashi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90217860)
SATO Tatsuya  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90215806)
MUTO Takashi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50340477)
NAKAGAWA Yoshiharu  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30340475)
FUJI Nobuko  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate school of Science for Human services, Professor, 応用人間科学研究科, 教授 (30388102)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshuman services / information platform / teaching / assisting / advocating / active simulation / hikikomori (social withdrawal) / student job coach / 対人援助学 / 養護学校 / 地域連携 / 労働機会 / 対人援助の心理学 / 連携と融合 / 情報データベース(HSP) / 第三者評価 / 援助・援護・教授 / 学融 / 情報アーカイブ / ヒューマンサービス・プラットフォーム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to reconstruct the function of the discipline and practical works of human services and to build an information platform for facilitating the collaboration between many varieties of service providers. The works of human services were classified into three function, i.e., "teaching"; behavior modification of individuals, "assisting": adjustment of the environment for the individuals, and "advocating"; requesting the permanent setting of assistive environment. We made an information platform on website named "Human Service Platform" and made a database of the research and practice of human services. Results of meta-analysis of the contents of the database showed that the portion of the research of "teaching" had decreased and, in contrast, "assisting" and "advocating" had increased in these three decades, In other words, the works of human services changed their function from rehabilitation of individuals to the adjustment of the environment for the individuals. The results also showed the classification model of human services by three functions as described could be used for assessing the advance of the human services. Under the three-function model, we conducted some empirical studies about the practice of human services, i.e., for Hikikomori ( social withdrawal or Stay-home syndrome) and Student job coach system, in which college was used as an active-simulation fields. As a result, the three-function model facilitated the description and making perspectives of the works.