QOL of the mentally disabled and support for community living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Mari  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Science, Professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (40309076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAE Setsuko  Momoyamagakuin University, Faculty of Sociology, Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 講師 (40319596)
MAEDA Nobuhiko  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Science, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20222284)
MISHINA Keiko  Hanazono University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (50340469)
OKADA Shinichi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教授 (20291601)
大山 博史  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (10340481)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe mentally disabled / QOL / live in community / living support / 自己決定 / ACT / 精神障害 / 生活の質(QOL)
Research Abstract
In 2006, we reanalyzed the quantitative data collected in 2005 to grasp the QOL of the mentally disabled through comparison with the university student and to clarify factors to have influences on it. This is because data of the 27 subjects who were behind with the collection of the questionnaire were not included in analysis of 2005, and this time, we added these data and analyzed the data of 298 subjects again. As same as before, it became clear that the QOL and life satisfaction of the mentally disabled were lower than those of the university students, and that life satisfaction, self-determination, and hope were significantly related to QOL.
In addition, we reviewed again the qualitative data on opportunities and process of the QOL improvement that were collected in 2005 through interview with the mentally disabled, their family members, and the professions who served the mentally disabled. This time, we included the information that had been provided by the domestic and foreign professions in hearing, inspection, and a workshop. The data from more than 50 people showed that it was possible for even the severely mentally disabled to live in community if there was appropriate support, and there was hope of recovery. The important supports for them included housing services, financial support, working support, daily living support, family support, support to get the understanding of the people of the neighborhood and maintain good relations with them, peer support, support for new experience and activity and will / hope / confidence for being promising.
From these results, we concluded that it was necessary to improve the QOL of the mentally disabled and as for that a wide range of programs and interventions including both an individual support and an arrangement of the environment should be prepared. At last, we suggested the proposal about services.