Comprehensive research on the formation and development of support measures for patients with mental disorders in the Kyushu Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki Wesleyan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideki  Nagasaki Wesleyan University, Faculty of Contemporary Social Studies, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (10315179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Nobuhiko  Nagasaki Wesleyan University, Faculty of Contemporary Social Studies, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (10207847)
UCHIYAMA Kensuke  Nagasaki Wesleyan University, Faculty of Contemporary Social Studies, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00331926)
HANZAWA Setuko  Nagasaki University, School of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 専任講師 (50325677)
MURAKAMI Kiyoshi  Nagasaki Wesleyan University, Faculty of Contemporary Social Studies, Associate Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (10352379)
YONGJUN Bae  Nagasaki Wesleyan University, Faculty of Contemporary Social Studies, Instructor, 現代社会学部, 専任講師 (90396242)
張 昌鎬  静岡福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10331927)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSocial hospitalization / Community difference / Rehabilitation institution / Mental hospital / Community support / 精神障害者 / 地域移行 / 病床削減 / 社会資源 / ネットワーク / 九州 / 精神障害者支援 / 地域特性 / 施策形成 / 社会変動
Research Abstract
Upon examining historical changes in regional characteristics and measurement formation in the support of patients with mental disorders in the Kyushu Region, factors leading to the concentration of patients in Kyushu was found to be complicated, and both continuous and non-continuous sides between before and after the war were observed. On the continuous side, particularly on the way to establish a modern nation with the Emperor at the center, the fundamental characteristics in the development of psychiatry which lasted until the 1990s (a shelter policy focusing on "peace" and "poverty relief"), which was closely associated with the climate that produced the Japanese character, maintenance of a local political system under direct control of a central government, and the natural climate, such as the warm weather of the South, can be identified.
Regarding the non-continuous side, based on the preparation of the social security system, dependence on private mental hospitals was promoted as a national policy after the war, due to various social changes in the region, the Kyushu Region began searching for a new industrial foundation to break away from being an economically underdeveloped region and had to apply different measures to adapt to such social changes. The region was relatively well-prepared to promote an increase in the number of beds in psychiatric wards due to industrial and social situations.
As a future problem, consultation fee system that does not excessively depend on hospitalization fees must be established, local resources such as rehabilitation facilities for patients with mental disorders need to be quantitatively satisfied, community support teams such as ACT must be formed, re-arrangement of medical staff in communities must be promoted, and support for training must be provided. Enhancing family supports and promoting the establishment of community groups and associations formed by patients with mental disorders is also important.