Self-support of the Elderly and the Role of Local Communities on the Isolated Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Teruyoshi (2004-2005)  The International University of Kagoshima, Faculty of Welfare Society, Associate Professor, 福祉社会学部, 助教授 (30153521)
田畑 洋一 (2003)  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (20163652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Yoichi  The International University of Kagoshima, Faculty of Welfare Society, Professor, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (20163652)
TANAKA Yasuhira  The International University of Kagoshiina, Faculty of Welfare Society, Associate Professor, 福祉社会学部, 助教授 (20341662)
KOSHIDA Akiko  The International University of Kagoshima, Faculty of Welfare Society, Lecturer (full-time), 福祉社会学部, 講師 (70352458)
小窪 輝吉  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 助教授 (30153521)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIsolated island / Social services for the elderly / Demands for social services / Feeling that life is worth living / Amami-Oshima Island / Kakeroma Island / Uke Island / Yoro Island / 離島の離島 / 地域福祉 / 在宅福祉サービス / 社会資源 / 高齢者の自立生活 / 大島郡瀬戸内町 / 高齢者調査 / 超高齢化 / 地理的条件
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to investigate the living conditions of the elderly and the state of local communities on Kakeroma, Uke and Yoro islands of Setouchi town which is located at the south end of Amami-Oshima Island of Kagoshima Prefecture, and to consider how the system of social service should be in order for the elderly to spend the rest of their life lively in the place where they have been living for a long time.
Amami Islands, which have suffered geographical and socio-economical disadvantages due to their remoteness, could not stop the depopulation and the local communities on those islands are getting older and losing social power.
The research began with collecting material of the medical and social services of three islands and then, qualitative and quantitative data on the living problems on those isolated islands, the state of the Life of the aged people and the state of the local communities were gathered through the interviews and questionnaire surveys.
The results suggested that the aged people lived lively under the supportive sociable circumstances but that they had a lot of difficulties in living on the isolated islands and in using the medical and social services across the sea.
We proposed that those communities do the following : (1)Start delivery service of lunch on those islands as their top priority. (2)Establish bases on each island for providing the elderly with social services. (3)Make the community's social welfare plan in cooperation with the residents and the local government. (4)Build the community's social welfare system in cooperation with neighboring villages.