A social psychological study of public evaluation of public enterprise policies and consensus building : An application of procedural justice theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHBUCHI Ken-ichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (70116151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Toshiaki  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60302072)
FUKUNO Mitsuteru  Hokkai-Gakuen University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (30333769)
KIMURA Kunihiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, Associate Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 助教授 (80202042)
今在 慶一朗  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (40359500)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspublic enterprise / policy evaluation / procedural fairness / consensus building / conflict resolution / trust / government / justice-bond theory / 社会調査
Research Abstract
We conducted three survey studies with 2,565 Japanese people as a total, in which we assesses their attitudes toward the state, the government, and the local communities, perception of social fairness, evaluation of public enterprise policies, and evaluation and preference of resolution strategies for community conflicts over the policies. We found that factor analysis provided 7 dimensions in public evaluation of public enterprise policies, including distributive and procedural fairness and they were determined by social class variables and differently related to the satisfaction of the policies; respondents generally preferred the resolution strategies considering the needs of local residents but the preference was affected by the perceived interests of the parties involved; and residents' responses to community conflicts varied depending on their attitudes toward the community, especially the perceived procedural fairness of community events. We conducted a scenario study using internet to examine the effects of procedural fairness (disclosure) and self-relevancy on people's attitude changes on public enterprise plans, especially focusing on cognitive processing mechanisms, and we found strong, both direct and indirect, effects of procedural fairness. We also conducted a field study in an area having a long debate over a dam construction plan. Interviews with persons in handling the business in the construction office and public administration and a survey research with local residents indicated that the residents' trust in the construction agency depended on their perception of fairness on the agency, suggesting the effects of procedural fairness on public evaluation of public enterprise policies in an actual case analysis.