A study of the emergence of social properties from a viewpoint of micro-macro link.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Eiji  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (20163165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Tatsuya  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30330343)
SUGIURA Junkichi  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70311719)
HAYASHI Nahoko  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (00302654)
佐藤 敬三  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40008644)
阿部 年晴  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50038957)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSocial structure / Emergence / Computer simulation / Gaming / Simulation / Social exchange / Cooperation / マイクロ-マクロ / 社会秩序 / 計算モデル / 集団構造 / 社会的知性 / 複雑適応系 / 信頼 / 安心 / 関係的社会資本 / 創発 / 社会分化
Research Abstract
The outputs of this study cam be classified into the following four categories.
First, we examined the philosophical and methodological meanings of the methods we utilized, that is, computer simulations and gaming/simulations with human subjects. For example, we concluded that computer simulation in the social sciences can be considered as a flexible and fertile method despite that it lacks rigidity we can expect for analytical methods.
Second, we conducted simulations which can be called as ‘simple inference' type. By this line of analysis, we observed some findings such as group differentiation, clustering, and ‘polarization' in some assumed social situations.
Third, we conducted evolutionary simulation, in which agents' strategies will change during the successive generations, in order to find equilibriums in some social situations. These analyses showed that there may emerge ‘cultures' among social exchange agents, that cooperation will be established through the evolution of trust-based environments, that sanctioning mechanisms to support cooperation will emerge spontaneously.
Forth, we conducted gaming/simulation experiment with human subjects in order to test, for example, the idea that local currency as a public good can be established if equality between the regions is secured. These analyses will provide us useful implications for understanding the emergence of important social facts.