Cultural sharedness of social cognition: Experimental and social-psychological studies based on communication analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2006)
Kobe University (2003-2005)
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Minoru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (90261031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAIYA Kiyoshi  Kobe University, Institute for Promotion of Higher Education, Professor, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (70157121)
ENDO Yumi  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80213601)
MATUI Tomoko  Kyoto University, Primate Research Center, Assoc. Prof., 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (20296792)
OGURA Tamiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60031720)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssocial psychology / social cognition / language and cognition / cognition and culture / communication / developmental psychology / psychology of emotion / 文化と認知 / 共有的認知 / 原因推論 / 意図性の認知 / 感情の認知 / 心の理論 / 社会的カテゴリー / ステレオタイプ / 自己概念 / 意図の理解 / しろうと理論 / 認知の共有性 / 社会的ステレオタイプ / 要求表現 / 感情表出 / 表情の理解
Research Abstract
Empirical studies employing diverse approaches revealed that social cognition is underpinned not only by intra-individual processes but also by collectively shared processes and representations. We first attempted to build a theoretical framework concerning how stereotype-relevant information and causal explanations are transmitted and constructed into collectively shared knowledge. On the basis of this framework, empirical investigations were conducted concerning dyadic conversations and transmission of information among multiple individuals. Also, a cross-linguistic/cultural comparison between Japanese and Western languages revealed differences and commonalities in representations of attributes of individuals.
Another set of studies examined the perception of intentionality in individuals' and groups' behavior. The results indicated that an act is perceived as intentional to the extent to which the group is viewed as a coherent social entity. It was also found that the judgment of responsibility is related to the intentionality judgment. Furthermore, we explored the structure of essentialist cognition and its cultural sharedness.
The perception of intentionality was also approached though developmental studies. Experiments using the false-belief paradigm revealed that the ability to make inferences on others' intention based on verbal cues is achieved at fairly early ages.
Other studies examined the role of social identity and the perception of transparency in meta-cognition. Finally, a series of cross-cultural studies was conducted concerning the comprehension of others' emotional states.