Psychological research on the facilitative conditions for outcome-based evaluation system in Japanese Organizations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hisataka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30190143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (50243449)
TANAKA Kenichiro  Nihon University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合社会情報研究科, 助教授 (80212033)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsoutcome-based evaluation system / contextual performance / team activity / Management By Objectives / personnel system / motivation / team management / theory of mutual sufficient / チーム / 意識覚醒度 / 業績
Research Abstract
Research outcomes are as follows, and are published as a research report.
1 Recent progress of "outcome-based evaluation system (OBES)" in Japanese organizations were confirmed and discussed through survey data. Major principles underlying in personnel management by OBES were described in terms of five aspects. A theory of mutual sufficiency between human resources and business models which is to provide theoretical foundation for the adequate discussion on the effectiveness of each OBES principle upon individual and organizational performance, are newly proposed. The usefulness of the theory are examined by the questionnaire data answered by organizational employees.
2 Two kinds of scales are newly developed in order to examine the effectiveness of OBES. The first one is to measure the "contextual performance" which means the individual's contributions to peer workers and whole work group by spending work efforts beyond one's defined role and task. The second one is to measure the quantity of group activities. Using these new scales, necessary conditions for the effective team management under OBES were discussed.
3 We surveyed, by the structured interview with manager and workers, how the Management By Objects (MBO) are actually carrying out in the workshop. It was confirmed that there exists large differences in the way of recognition of the meaning as well as practicing MBO by managers. Obvious evidence indicated that the intensive and successful practices leaded to higher satisfaction and performance of individual and workgroup.
4 Research findings were published and presented at the annual meeting of psychological associations including international congress.