Historical research on the development of educational psychology in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo International University (2004-2005)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2003)
Principal Investigator
TAKASUNA Miki (2004-2005)  Tokyo International University, School of Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40261763)
足立 自朗 (2003)  東京福祉大学, 大学院・社会福祉学研究科, 教授 (20016489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Yasuo  University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70053642)
KOYANO Kuniko  Ibaraki Christian University, College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20162076)
BANZAI Tomohide  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30165063)
KATO Yoshinobu  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00036675)
MAMIYA Masayuki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (70312329)
佐藤 達哉  立命館大学, 文学部, 助教授 (90215806)
高砂 美樹  東京国際大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40261763)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHistory of psychology / Volkerpsychologie / Jean Piaget / Henri Wallon / Takehisa Takizawa / Ganzheit psychology / Gestalt psychology / Educational psychology / 知能検査 / GHQ / 発達 / ステレオタイプ / 教育心理学史 / ワロン心理学 / 波多野完治 / 勝田守一 / 松井正二郎
Research Abstract
We have summarized the development of educational psychology in Japan chiefly in terms of three points.
1)The influence of Volkerpsychologie
Psychology in Japan was generally influenced by Wundtian psychology for decades. We found that Volkerpsychologie was introduced into Japanese academy relatively soon after its publication. The time during which the study of Volkerpsychologie developed corresponded to the time Japan expanded its territory in Asia. While Wundtian Volkerpsychologie had an idea that the history of human races reflected a development and evolution of human being, Japanese Volkerpsychologie had a different viewpoint, which enabled to judge racial differences by superiority/inferiority as Le Bon suggested.
2)The influence of French psychology
Despite the strong effect of Jean Piaget and Henri Wallon after the WWII, French psychology (including Swiss psychology) has not taken root in Japanese psychology in general. It was suggested that the main reason why French psychology lacked any strong effect was involved with the relationship between psychology and other fields, especially psychiatry and education for handicapped children. A scant connection between them in Japan was also confirmed from the interview with Dr.Takehisa Takizawa, who translated many French works of Piaget into Japanese.
3)The influence of German psychology : Gestalt and Ganzheit psychology
Another strong effect of Gestalt psychology on educational psychology before and during the war was recognized from GHQ/SCAP document. Ganzheit psychology was much more similar to developmental psychology, but the poor distinction between Gestalt and Ganzheit psychology resulted in misuse of the term Ganzheit (wholeness) in various field including education.