Reality and effectiveness of support for raising infants and school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShiraume Gakuen University (2005-2006)
Shiraumegakuen College (2004)
Ochanomizu University (2003)
Principal Investigator
MUTO Takashi  Shiraume Gakuen University, Department of Child Studies, President, 子ども学部, 学長 (40111562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKOSHI Norika  Ooita University, Faculty of Education and welfare Science, Associate Professor, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (80336247)
SUNAGAMI Fumiko  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 准教授 (60333704)
MOROOKA Akira  Shiraume Gakuen College, Department of Early Childhood Education and Care, Professor, 保育科, 教授 (70320760)
SAKUMA Michiko  Shiraume Gakuen College, Department of Early Childhood Education and Care, Lecturer, 保育科, 講師 (30389853)
WAKAMOTO Junko  Shiraume Gakuen University, Department of Child Studies, Assistant Professor, 子ども学部, 助教 (60410198)
福丸 由佳  聖徳大学, 人文学部, 講師 (10334567)
角谷 詩織  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助手 (90345413)
内田 伸子  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (70017630)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsparenting support / parenting anxiety / after-hours nursing services / consultation for parenting / early childhood care at kindergarten / marital relationships / two-earner parents / postnatal depression / 共働き / 妊娠期 / 経済的支援 / 育児休暇 / 子ども家庭支援センター / 育児サークル / 育児掲示板 / 幼児教育
Research Abstract
○Three questionnaire surveys and an interview were conducted over four years with 91 (in the first year of this study) public and private kindergartens across the country in order to examine the reality and effect of implementation of support for raising kindergarteners. Results of the surveys and interview indicated that mothers who used after-hours nursing services felt more burdened by parenting than those who did not require these services. Also, the number of kindergartens that provided counseling services on parenting increased over the three years during the study, and these services were available not only for parents of own kindergartners but also for other parents who lived in the same community. Furthermore, the number of kindergartens that hired outside experts such as developmental psychologists also increased. In addition, the number of kindergartens that provided support for parents whose children had not yet entered kindergarten increased, and the length of such service … More provision was also extended to throughout the year.
○In order to examine the development of parent-child relationships and needs for parenting support, 3 longitudinal studies were conducted. The objective of the first study was to examine the causal relationships between depression and husband-wife intimacy from pregnancy to 1 year postpartum using path analysis. When 228 husband-pregnant wife pairs were examined, depression experienced by wives during pregnancy influenced their intimacy toward husband at six months postpartum which then affected their depression at one year postpartum. Meanwhile, wives' depression in pregnancy influenced husbands' depression at six months after child birth, and also, wives' intimacy influenced husbands' intimacy at every given time points. Second longitudinal study was conducted to clarify the changes in mental health when individuals became parents and the factors that influenced mental health. As of the end of FY2006, 220 fathers and 290 mothers participated in the fifth survey when children grew up to be three years old. The result of analysis indicated that ambivalent husband-wife relationships had significant effects on their depression at one year after child birth. The third longitudinal study in the aim of elucidating risk factors of postpartum depression was conducted with 527 pregnant women (287 women at 1 year after birth). The result showed that risk factors of postpartum depression varied depending on time; however, depression during pregnancy always contributed to depression at every point. The study indicated in particular that the pregnancy wantedness or decisions on job-career influenced depression during the initial period after child birth. Less