Standardization of joint attention and its clinical application by longitudinal survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHGAMI Hidehiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of human-Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20020141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Hirofumi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of human-Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20192362)
NAKAMURA Tomoyasu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of human-Environment Studies, Ass.Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (30251614)
OHONO Hiroyuki  Fukuoka JO Gakuin University, Faculty of Human Relations, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (00037037)
ITAKURA Shouji  Kyoto University, Graduate school of letters, Ass.Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50211735)
HASHIYA Kazuhide  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of human-Environment Studies, Ass.Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (20324593)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJoint attention / longitudinal survey / Standardization / Autism / Clinical apprication / 乳幼児 / 広汎性発達障害 / 初期兆候 / 定型発達過程 / 縦断研究 / 共分散構造分析 / 発達障害 / 初期予兆 / 乳幼児期 / 発達軌跡 / 早期発見 / 妥当性検証 / 発達支援
Research Abstract
We have been developed the checklist, composing of the items on the behaviors of joint attention, motor skill and language for developmental check up in infancy. Now we could make a score by the checklist because it was already standardized.
In the present study, we investigated the typical developmental process of joint attention in infancy and the early signs of autism.
A thousand seven hundred and two infants were screened longitudinally at 8,10,12,14,16,18,and 36 months of age, using our checklist.
As a result, a structural equation modeling indicated that the developmental process of joint attention had four stages ; following attention, following behaviors, operating attention, and developing the representation (symbol).
Additionally, the behavioral features of 6 children, who were diagnosed as autism later, were found as follows; (1)-1SD or less score of joint attention, (2)not emerging declarative pointing and response to other's distress, (3)failing to denomination of the picture in the picture book and saying spontaneously a few meaning words, and (4)walking by oneself.
These suggested that the behaviors of joint attention developed hierarchically and that our checklist would be helpful for early detection and intervention of children with autism.