Cultural and Developmental Perspectives on Social Change and Family, Self and Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionBunkyo-gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Keiko  Bunkyo Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (10086324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Mayumi  Tokyo, Woman's Christian Univ., College of Culture and Communication, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (60255940)
SHIMOJO Eiko  Bunkyo Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (30231137)
NAGAHISA Hisako  Bunkyo Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Human Studies, Associate Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (90297052)
WATANABE Keiko  Japan Women's Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00000068)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSocial change / retired couple / educational level / job status / well-being / economic dynamics within family / family dynamic change / 個人化 / 夫婦間コミュニケーション / 家族 / 夫婦 / 主観的幸福感 / アイデンティティ / 自己観 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to examine the model of "social change, family change, individual development", especially focused on well-being among middle age group. Two studies conducted in this project, namely, family change with retirement and role of family relationship, and mobility of family resources and sense of equality among couples. Study 1 ; To identify family-dynamic changes after retirement, we conducted interview study with husband who retired within 5 years and his wife. Deep constructed interviews are designed and found that husbands do more house-holding works at home and they try to keep their relationship together to face to their ends of life. Study 2 ; With the result of the interview study, we asked retired male and their wives (m : 102, f : 76) to answer questionnaire to assess their life-satisfaction, subjective health rating, role of family, psychological well-being, marital communication comparing now and their 40's. As a results, 1) communication style amo … More ng couples has not changed much between their younger days and now, especially dominant pattern of husband communication style. 2) In most of couples, wife control of the house-holding money but there are some couples which changed the role from wife to husband and those wife who gave up to control house-hold money showed more negative emotions. Moreover, wives those who have felt neglect of matrimonial communication in their 40's have been kept holding their money control at home after their husband's retirement. Female shows more serious psychological damages from losses as compared with male. Study 3 ; For the middle age mother who has finished child-raring role, we found interesting relationship between educational attainment and job situation. Those female who has full-time job and higher education shows more self-efficacy or individual-social oriented while those female who doesn't have full-time job and lower education shows family-oriented. All together, our findings in two studies suggested that the model of "social change, family change, and individual development" might be useful to think about psychological process between and within cultural differences for well-being. Less