Standardizing National Tests Using Testlet Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations (NCUEE)
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Tomoichi  NCUEE, Research Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (00168238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Teruhisa  NCUEE, Research Division, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (10280538)
NAKAUNE Naoko  Niigata University, Admission Center, Associate Professor, 入試センター, 助教授 (00321563)
SHOJIMA Kojiro  NCUEE, Research Division, Research Associate, 研究開発部, 助手 (50360706)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCenter Test / Testlet / Monitor Survey / Item Response Theory / Standardization / 等化
Research Abstract
Testlet model in item response theory is expected to standardize large scale public test in our country. Many of our public test are constituted of some item bundles. Local independence is suspected to hold in item bundles because of the similarity of item implication. Testlet model is expected to be effective when local independence does not hold between items. Graded response model, partial credit model, continuous response model are effective models within testlet theory.
Standardization implies normalization and equating. Normalization means to transform obtained score into a common scale where scaled scores are mutually comparable. Equating is a procedure of making multiple test forms into a common scale so to be comparable. We paid our attention to equating especially. We worked on a continuous response model, and results are reported in the Japanese Journal of Behaviometrics. We also tried to equate between unbalance size of samples like the National Center Test and its supplementary test. The result was reported in Japan Journal of Educational Technology.